Awards and Honors

ASIL Honors The Society recognizes excellence in the field of international law with three annual honors.  Honorees are selected by the Society's Executive Council, on the nomination of the Honors Committee, and are presented each year at the Society's Annual Meeting. The 2018–2019 ASIL Honors Committee, consisting of Jeffrey Dunoff (chair), Marcella David, Harold Koh, Margaret McKeown, and Sergio Puig, having duly considered a wide and diverse range of candidates in light of the criteria for each award, has made the following unanimous recommendations, which were approved by the Executive Council on November 28, 2018. To view the full ASIL Honors Committee report, including biographies of each winner, click here.

ASIL Honors

Stephen G. Breyer
Zeid Ra'ad Al Hussein
Mónica Pinto
 

The Manley O. Hudson Medal

The Manley O. Hudson Medal is awarded to a distinguished person of American or other nationality for outstanding contributions to scholarship and achievement in international law.
The 2019 medalist is Stephen G. Breyer.
View all recipients.

The Goler T. Butcher Medal

The Goler T. Butcher Medal is awarded to a distinguished person of American or other nationality, for outstanding contributions to the development or effective realization of international human rights.
The 2019 medalist is Zeid Ra'ad Al Hussein.
View all recipients

The Honorary Membership Award 

The Honorary Membership Award is awarded to an individual of American or other nationality who has rendered distinguished contributions or service in the field of international law. 
The 2019 Honorary Membership award will be presented to Mónica Pinto
View all recipients

ASIL Book Awards 

The Society annually bestows three book awards, known as Certificates of Merit, for a "preeminent contribution to creative scholarship;" in "a specialized area of international law;" and for "high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars." The winners are selected by the Society's Executive Council on the nomination of the Book Awards Committee (Anna Spain Bradley, chair; Karen Alter, David Gantz, Christina Hioureas, and W. Michael Reisman) and the awards are presented at the Society's Annual Meeting.

2019 Certificate of Merit winners: 

 
The Society congratulates the winners of Certificates of Merit and Honorable Mentions for 2019:

  • Certificate of Merit for a preeminent contribution to creative scholarship: Craig Forcese, Destroying the Caroline: The Frontier Raid that Reshaped the Right to War (Irwin Law Inc)

  • Certificate of Merit for high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars: Rosalyn Higgins, Philippa Webb, Dapo Akande, Sandesh Sivakumaran, and James Sloan, Oppenheim's International Law: United Nations Volumes I and II (Oxford)

  • Certificate of Merit in a specialized area of international law: Maureen F. Tehan, Lee C. Godden, Margaret A. Young, and Kirsty A. Gover, The Impact of Climate Change Mitigation on Indigenous and Forest Communities (Cambridge)


2019 Honorable Mentions:


 
  • Certificate of Merit for high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars: C. Donald Johnson, The Wealth of a Nation (Oxford)

  • Certificate of Merit in a specialized area of international law: Orna Ben-Naftali, Michael Sfard, and Hedi Viterbo, The ABC of the OPT (Cambridge)

View Book Awards Committee report

2018 Certificate of Merit winners: 

 
  • Certificate of Merit for a preeminent contribution to creative scholarship: Anthea Roberts, Is International Law International? (Oxford)

  • Certificate of Merit in a specialized area of international law: Daniel Bodansky, Jutta Brunnée, and Lavanya Rajamani, International Climate Change Law, (Oxford)

  • Certificate of Merit for high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars: Jürgen Basedow, Giesela Rühl, Franco Ferrari, and Pedro de Miguel Asensio, Encyclopedia of Private International Law (Edward Elgar)



2017 Certificate of Merit winners: 

 
  • Certificate of Merit for a preeminent contribution to creative scholarship: David Sloss, The Death of Treaty Supremacy:  An Invisible Constitutional Change (Oxford)

  • Certificate of Merit in a specialized area of international law: Petros Mavroidis, The Regulation of International Trade, Volumes One and Two (The MIT Press)

  • Certificate of Merit for high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars: Andrew Clapham, Paola Gaeta, and Marco Sassóli, The 1949 Geneva Conventions: A Commentary (Oxford)



2016 Certificate of Merit winners: 

 
  • Certificate of Merit for a preeminent contribution to creative scholarship: Isabel V. Hull, A Scrap of Paper: Breaking and Making International Law During the Great War (Cornell, 2014)

  • Certificate of Merit in a specialized area of international law: Odette Lienau, Rethinking Sovereign Debt: Politics, Reputation, and Legitimacy in Modern Finance (Harvard, 2014)

  • Certificate of Merit for high technical craftsmanship and utility to practicing lawyers and scholars: William A. Schabas, The European Convention on Human Rights: A Commentary (Oxford, 2015)


View all previous certificate winners

Interest Group Awards

Some ASIL Interest Groups also give annual prizes. To learn about them, visit the individual web pages for the groups, accessible from www.asil.org/interestgroups.